Hidden Door Festival

Leith Theatre and Old State Cinema
28-30 Ferry Road
Edinburgh
EH6 4AE

Sat 26 May 2018 18:00

Choose a different performance
SYLVAN ESSO, HAPPY MEALS, E M I L I E; LATE NIGHT: DANIEL AVERY - PLUS dance, theatre, spoken word and film screenings.

DAY 1 – FRIDAY 25 MAY

  • MUSIC (EVENING): NADINE SHAH, DREAM WIFE, HONEYBLOOD (SOLO), GWENNO
  • MUSIC (LATE NIGHT): DR ALEX PATERSON (THE ORB) DJ SET, DJ FOOD DJ SET
  • DANCE: JANIS CLAXTON / POP UP DUETS (POP UP TAKE OVERS), CLARICIA KRUITHOF (POP UP TAKE OVERS), SHHE
  • THEATRE: PUBLIC BURNING THEATRE / VOICES FROM THE MOON, ANNIE LORD / CELLULOID, ROB JONES / PLUTUS OR THE COMEDY OF WEALTH
  • SPOKEN WORD: SONNET YOUTH, WOMEN WITH FIERCE WORDS
  • FILM: HIDDEN DOOR FILM: IN COMPETITION

DAY 2 – SATURDAY 26 MAY

  • MUSIC (EVENING): SYLVAN ESSO, HAPPY MEALS
  • MUSIC (LATE NIGHT): DANIEL AVERY
  • DANCE: CLARICIA KRUITHOF (POP UP TAKEOVERS), SHHE, KATHRYN SPENCE + TESS LATHAM (POP UP TAKEOVERS), ELINOR LEWIS
  • THEATRE: PUBLIC BURNING THEATRE / VOICES FROM THE MOON, ANNIE LORD / CELLULOID, ROB JONES / PLUTUS OR THE COMEDY OF WEALTH, MAMORU IRIGUCHI / THE TALLEST, VON TURR SALON
  • SPOKEN WORD: A MATTER OF TIME (ELLEN RENTON, SHANNON MACGREGOR & BIBI JUNE, ROSS MCFARLANE), ACOLYTE., GILDED BALLOON PRESENTS: A WORK IN PROGRESS (SCOTT AGNEW, ROSCO MCLELLAND, ALFIE BROWN, HARRIET DYER, RACHEL JACKSON)
  • FILM: ATMOSPHERE PRESENTS: SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

DAY 3 – SUNDAY 27 MAY

  • FILM: EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL PRESENT EIFF PLAY: ETERNAL NIGHT, plus HIDDEN DOOR FILM: IN COMPETITION.
  • MUSIC: DJ EH1 and DJ NASTY-P
  • DANCE: COLLETIVO XLL, ELINOR LEWIS, NATALIA BARUA AND OWA BARUA, B+B (POP UP TAKEOVERS)
  • THEATRE: PUBLIC BURNING THEATRE / VOICES FROM THE MOON, ANNIE LORD / CELLULOID, THEATRE SANS ACCENTS / KNOTS: JACK AND JILL, VILLAGE PUB THEATRE / DIRTY LADY GARDEN

DAY 4 – MONDAY 28 MAY

  • DANCE: COLLETIVO XLL, B+B, JUNG IN LEE, ALL OR NOTHING, EOWYN EMERALD
  • THEATRE: PUBLIC BURNING THEATRE / VOICES FROM THE MOON, ANNIE LORD / CELLULOID VILLAGE PUB THEATRE / DIRTY LADY GARDEN / FIONA OLIVER LARKIN / SALT
  • SPOKEN WORD: COLIN MCGUIRE
  • FILM: AFRICA IN MOTION

DAY 5 – TUESDAY 29 MAY

  • MUSIC: DISTANT VOICES FEATURING C-DUNCAN, EMMA POLLOCK, ADMIRAL FALLOW (TRIO)
  • DANCE: REBECCA NAMGAUDS
  • THEATRE: VILLAGE PUB THEATRE / DIRTY LADY GARDEN – FIONA OLIVER LARKIN / SALT – ROSANNA HALL + DREW TAYLOR – THEATRE SANS ACCENTS / KNOTS: JACK AND JILL
  • SPOKEN WORD: ZOE STRACHAN + NICHOLA SCRUTTON
  • FILM: SCOTTISH DOCUMENTARY INSTITUTE

DAY 6 – WEDNESDAY 30 MAY

  • DANCE: JOSEPH REAY-READ, JUNG IN LEE, LEANNE DOBBIE, EOWYN EMERALD, ROISIN O’BRIEN, SIMON FILDES (DANCE FILM)
  • THEATRE: ROSANNA HALL + DREW TAYLOR, THEATRE SANS ACCENTS / KNOTS: JACK AND JILL, FIONA OLIVER LARKIN / SALT
  • SPOKEN WORD:  GILDED BALLOON PRESENTS RICHARD GADD, WITH JAY LAFFERTY, MATT EWINS, LOU SANDERS
  • FILM: HIDDEN DOOR FILM: IN COMPETITION
  • EVENTS: SKETCHY BEATS TAKEOVER (POP UP TAKEOVERS)

DAY 7 – THURSDAY 31 MAY

  • MUSIC: MAKENESS, PLUS LIVE FILM SOUNDTRACK (THE REVERSE ENGINEER, MATTHEW COLLINGS, MIDI PAUL, WOLF AND MORE)
  • THEATRE: GOLDEN TRAILER COLLECTIVE / TOY PLASTIC CHICKEN, ROSANNA HALL + DREW TAYLOR
    FIONA OLIVER LARKIN / SALT, COMPANY OF WOLVES / UNBECOMING
  • SPOKEN WORD: INTERROBANG!, POETRY AS F*CK
  • FILM: EDINBURGH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, LIVE FILM SOUNDTRACK EVENT

DAY 8 – FRIDAY 1 JUNE

  • MUSIC (EVENING): EDINBURGH JAZZ AND BLUES FESTIVAL PRESENTS: SUBMOTION ORCHESTRA, LONDON AFROBEAT COLLECTIVE, JAMES BROWN IS ANNIE
  • MUSIC (LATE NIGHT): REBECCA VASMANT, ANDREW ASHONG AND MORE
  • DANCE: SCOTTISH DANCE THEATRE – VELVET PETAL (LIVING ROOM EDITION)
  • THEATRE: GOLDEN TRAILER COLLECTIVE / TOY PLASTIC CHICKEN, ROSANNA HALL + DREW TAYLOR, FIONA OLIVER LARKIN / SALT, COMPANY OF WOLVES / UNBECOMING
  • SPOKEN WORD: FLINT & PITCH PRESENTS HERA LINDSAY BIRD, KATHRYN JOSEPH, DELIGHTFUL SQUALOR, CINEPOEMS AND JENNY LINDSAY / STUART KENNY AND THE SPACE GECKO PROJECT
  • FILM: SINK PRESENTS LIVE FILM SOUNDTRACK – MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (POP UP TAKEOVERS)

DAY 9 – SATURDAY 2 JUNE

  • MUSIC (EVENING): YOUNG FATHERS and SUPPORT TBC
  • MUSIC (LATE NIGHT): NEIL LANDSTRUM DJ SET, NIGHTWAVE DJ SET, TOXICOLOGIST (ETC) DJ SET
    SHE BANG RAVE UNIT DJ SET, NEIL TEMPLAR (DOGMA) VS BRAINSTORM (PURE) DJ SET, MORE TBA
  • DANCE: CLARICIA KRUITHOF (POP UP TAKEOVERS), HAGIT YAKIRA (POP UP TAKEOVERS)
  • THEATRE: GOLDEN TRAILER COLLECTIVE / TOY PLASTIC CHICKEN, TRAGIC CARPET / THE KEEPER, ALICE MARY COOPER / THE BEAN COUNTER, COMPANY OF WOLVES / UNBECOMING
  • SPOKEN WORD: JEN MCGREGOR, HOUSE OF 1000 STORIES, PRODUCED BY SASHA DE BUYL PISCO
  • FILM: SCOTTISH QUEER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

DAY 10 – SUNDAY 3 JUNE

  • MUSIC: ROMARE (FULL LIVE BAND SET), NABIHAH IQBAL, EARTH WIRE
  • DANCE: JANIS CLAXTON / POP UP DUETS (POP UP TAKE OVERS), NATALIA BARUA AND OWA BARUA
  • THEATRE: MODEST PREDICAMENT / ATLAS, ALICE MARY COOPER / THE BEAN COUNTER
  • SPOKEN WORD: GENEVIEVE CARVER AND THE UNSUNG
  • FILM: KINO KLUB

 

Type Price(s) Quantity
Sorry, no tickets are available for this performance.